Guilliot v. Harmon
[…] (quoting Burwell v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc., 134 S. Ct. 2751, 2760 (2014)); see also Moore v. Cross, No. 05-2875 (JMR/RLE), 2007 WL 835417, at *11 (D. Minn. Mar. 15, 2007) ("As enacted, 'RLUIPA deals exclusively with state, rather than federal, prisons.'" (quoting Lovelace v. Lee, 472 F.3d 174, 217 (4th Cir. 2006); collecting cases)).

Under RFRA, the Federal Government may not, as a statutory matter, substantially burden a person's exercise of religion, "even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability." § 2000bb-1(a). The only exception recognized by the statute requires the Government to satisfy the compelling interest test - to "demonstrat[e] that application of the
burden to the person - (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." § 2000bb-1(b).
Gonzales v. O Centro Espirita Beneficente Uniao do Vegetal, 546 U.S. 418, 424 (2006).