Guilliot v. Harmon
[…] This examination of RLUIPA's statutory definition of "religious exercise," see id. at 862-63 (examining 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)), is just as applicable here, as "RFRA defines religious exercise by cross-reference to [RLUIPA]," Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. v. Sebelius, 723 F.3d 1114, 1129 n.6 (10th Cir. 2013) (en banc) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) ("the term 'exercise of religion' means religious exercise, as defined in section 2000cc-5 of this title")). And, as the district court in Tanksley explained,

under RLUIPA, the question is whether the specific proposed religious exercise is substantially burdened, not whether the religious exercise is one that could be prohibited without making it too difficult to practice
that religion.