In re Guidant Implantable Defibrillators Prod. Liability
[…] IV. Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (VIII)

A. CLRA

In Count VIII, Duron alleges that Guidant violated several sections of the California Consumers Legal Remedies Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1750, et seq. ("CLRA"). The CLRA provides protection for consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices. See Bescos v. Bank of America, 105 Cal. App. 4th 378, 387 (Cal.Ct.App. 2003). A requirement for filing a claim under the CLRA is that a plaintiff must meet certain notice standards prescribed in § 1782. This section provides the following:

(a) Thirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall do the following:
(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770.
(2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770. . . . The notice shall be in writing and shall be sent certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California.

Cal. Civ. Code § 1782.