In re Guarracino
[…] Indeed, certain references in the statutes would make no sense if the reverse was true. For example, Section 14A:12-9(1) states that "a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs" by "collecting its assets," "conveying . . . such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders" and "paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities." N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9(1) (emphasis added). Likewise, Section 14A:12-16 states that "[a]ny assets remaining after payment of or provision for claims against the corporation shall be distributed among the shareholders according to their respective rights and interests," implying that corporate liabilities are paid before distribution to shareholders. See N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-16. As noted above, the legislative history of Title 14A demonstrates that Sections 14A:12-9 and 12-16 apply to both voluntary and involuntary corporate dissolutions.