In re Guarracino
[…] ERA Advantage, 284 N.J. Super. at 99 (citing N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9(1)(c)). The court continued that "the shareholders, having succeeded to the assets of the corporation, were obliged to treat the proceeds of the sale of the real estate as a trust fund, to the extent necessary to satisfy plaintiff's claim, pending the outcome of the litigation." ERA Advantage, 284 N.J. Super. at 99. The court continued that "[i]n the circumstances of this case there was absolutely no authority for the shareholders to appropriate the monies in question as their own." Id. The court specifically quoted Section 14A:12-16 as follows: "Any assets remaining after payment of or provision for claims against the corporation shall be distributed among the shareholders according to their respective rights and interests." ERA Advantage, 284 N.J. Super. at 99 (emphasis in opinion).

The Court finds Global Landfill's and ERA Advantage's analyses of Sections 14A:12-9 and 12-16 persuasive.