In re Guarracino
[…] This Court finds as follows.

A. N.J.S.A §§ 14A:12-9 and 12-16

Alliance relies on Sections 14A:12-9 and 12-16 to support its claims that: (i) the assets of a corporation must be distributed to a corporation's creditors first, and (ii) as assets of GFP, the Trucks, or the proceeds therefrom, should have been distributed to Alliance, not the Trustee. This Court recognizes that this is what generally occurs when a corporation voluntarily dissolves. But, the issue here is: what happens when a corporation's charter is revoked and an involuntary dissolution occurs? Section 14A:12-9 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Except as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by

(a) collecting its assets;
(b) conveying for cash or upon deferred payments, with or without security, such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(c) paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities; and
(d) doing all other acts required to liquidate its business and affairs.

(2) Subject to the provisions of subsection 14A:12-9(1), and except as otherwise provided by court order, the corporation, its officers, directors and shareholders shall continue to function in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing,

(a) the directors of the corporation shall not be deemed to be trustees of its assets and shall be held to no greater standard of conduct than that prescribed by section 14A:6-14;
(b) title to the corporation's assets shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in the corporate name;
. . .
(e) the corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred;
(f) no action brought against any corporation prior to its dissolution shall abate by reason of such dissolution.
. . . .
N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9.