In re Guarracino
[…] The Trustee asserted that ownership of the Trucks vested in Guarracino as soon as GFP's charter was revoked and that consequently, Guarracino owned the Trucks as of the petition date. (Id.) The Trustee contended that the same would result whether the Trucks were titled to GFP, Garden Fresh Produce Inc., or a sole proprietorship trading as Garden Fresh Produce. (Id.)

This statute governs distribution of assets in winding up the activities of limited liability companies. Therefore, it is inapplicable here as GFP was a domestic profit corporation. However, this Court notes that N.J.S.A. § 42:2C-56 prescribes that "[i]n winding up its activities, a limited liability company shall apply its assets to discharge its obligations to creditors," including member-creditors, and that any surplus shall be distributed per the statute. N.J.S.A. § 42:2C-56(a)-(c).

In citing to this unpublished case, the Trustee indicated that the opinion was filed as document number 129 on that docket.