In re Guarracino
[…] ERA Advantage, 284 N.J. Super. at 99 (emphasis in opinion).

The Court finds Global Landfill's and ERA Advantage's analyses of Sections 14A:12-9 and 12-16 persuasive. Both cases strongly suggest that a corporate dissolution does not immediately vest the corporate assets and liabilities in the shareholders. Indeed, certain references in the statutes would make no sense if the reverse was true. For example, Section 14A:12-9(1) states that "a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs" by "collecting its assets," "conveying . . . such of its assets as are not to be distributed in kind to its shareholders" and "paying, satisfying and discharging its debts and other liabilities." N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9(1) (emphasis added).