In re Guarracino
[…] (a) the directors of the corporation shall not be deemed to be trustees of its assets and shall be held to no greater standard of conduct than that prescribed by section 14A:6-14;
(b) title to the corporation's assets shall remain in the corporation until transferred by it in the corporate name;
. . .
(e) the corporation may sue and be sued in its corporate name and process may issue by and against the corporation in the same manner as if dissolution had not occurred;
(f) no action brought against any corporation prior to its dissolution shall abate by reason of such dissolution.
. . . .
N.J.S.A. § 14A:12-9.

Section 14A:12-16 provides that "[a]ny assets remaining after payment of or provision for claims against the corporation shall be distributed among the shareholders according to their respective rights and interests. Distribution may be made in either or both cash and kind." Section 14A:12-16.

The Trustee contends that Section 14A:12-9 applies to corporations whose charters are revoked, while Section 14A:12-16 applies to corporations dissolved while in good standing.