In re Guardianship of Naticchia
[…] Cleveland Bd. of Bldg. Stds. & Bldg. Appeals, 41 Ohio St.2d 41, 43, 70 O.O.2d 123, 322 N.E.2d 629 (1975). The failure to object at the trial court waives the issue except for plain error. Id.

{¶11} The doctrine of plain error "is sharply limited to the extremely rare case involving exceptional circumstances where the error, left unobjected to at the trial court, rises to the level of challenging the legitimacy of the underlying judicial process itself." (Emphasis sic.) Goldfuss v. Davidson, 79 Ohio St.3d 116, 1997-Ohio-401, 679 N.E.2d 1099 (1997).

{¶12} R.C. 2111.02(C)(7) states:

{¶13} "If the hearing concerns the appointment of a * * * limited guardian for an alleged incompetent, the alleged incompetent has all of the following rights:

{¶14} "(a) The right to be represented by independent counsel of the alleged incompetent's choice;

{¶15} "(b) The right to have a friend or family member of the alleged incompetent's choice present;

{¶16} "(c) The right to have evidence of an independent expert evaluation introduced;

{¶17} "(d) If the alleged incompetent is indigent, upon the alleged incompetent's request: