In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] Merely because she did not attend the hearing does not defeat the court's jurisdiction over her. The court's jurisdiction was based on the notice she received.

27 Wn. App. at 551-52.

Ms. Healey was entitled to voluntarily absent herself from the hearing. By so doing, she did not deprive the superior court of the authority to act.

The Healeys next assert that the commissioner's decision to proceed in Ms. Healey's absence constituted an abuse of discretion. This claim is premised upon RCW 11.88.040(4), which provides:

The alleged incapacitated person shall be present in court at the final hearing on the petition: PROVIDED, That this requirement may be waived at the discretion of the court for good cause other than mere inconvenience shown in the report to be provided by the guardian ad litem pursuant to RCW 11.88.090.

To determine whether the trial court appropriately exercised its discretion to proceed in Ms. Healey's absence, we must examine the record before the trial court. The GAL report states:

Ms.