In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] See RCW 11.88.040. Accordingly, the commissioner acted within the discretion allowed by statute. There was no error.

Finding of Incapacity

The Healeys next assert both that Dr. Gendo's report did not support a finding that Ms. Healey was incapacitated, as defined in RCW 11.88.010, and that the report itself does not meet the applicable statutory requirements. We disagree.

The guardianship statutes require the fact finder to determine the issue of the alleged incapacity by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. RCW 11.88.045(3). RCW 11.88.010 defines incapacity and provides, in pertinent part:

(1) The superior court of each county shall have power to appoint guardians for the persons and/or estates of incapacitated persons, and guardians for the estates of nonresidents of the state who have property in the county needing care and attention.

(a) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed incapacitated as to person when the superior court determines the individual has a significant risk of personal harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately provide for nutrition, health, housing, or physical safety.

(b) For purposes of this chapter, a person may be deemed incapacitated as to the person's estate when the superior court determines the individual is at significant risk of financial harm based upon a demonstrated inability to adequately manage property or financial affairs.

(c) A determination of incapacity is a legal not a medical decision, based upon a demonstration of management insufficiencies over time in the area of person or estate. Age, eccentricity, poverty, or medical diagnosis alone shall not be sufficient to justify a finding of incapacity.

Requirements concerning the content of a physician's written report submitted on the question of incapacity are also set forth by statute. The report must include:

(a) The name and address of the examining physician, psychologist, or advanced registered nurse practitioner;