In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] There was no error.

July Determination of Incompetence

The Healeys next assert that, in the hearing on Group Health's petition, Ms. Healey was entitled to representation by an independent attorney and to a jury determination of her incompetence, and that she made no effective waiver of these statutory rights.

The Healeys first assert that Ms. Healey was deprived of her statutory right to a jury determination on the issue of her incompetence. The record reflects to the contrary.

The right to a jury trial in a guardianship proceeding is established by statute. RCW 11.88.045(3) provides: "The alleged incapacitated person is . . ., upon request, entitled to a jury trial on the issues of his or her alleged incapacity." (Emphasis added.) The legislature conditioned the right to a jury trial upon a request by the alleged incapacitated person. No such request was made. Therefore, there was no error. See State v. Wilmoth, 22 Wn. App. 419, 589 P.2d 1270 (1979).