In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] Healey's guardianship estate. In evaluating the reasonableness of such a request, the trial court may consider several factors that became apparent to this court during our review of this appeal.

"During the pendency of any guardianship, any attorney purporting to represent a person alleged or adjudicated to be incapacitated shall petition to be appointed to represent the incapacitated or alleged incapacitated person. Fees for representation described in this section shall be subject to approval by the court pursuant to the provisions of RCW 11.92.180." RCW 11.88.045 (2).
"A guardian or limited guardian shall be allowed such compensation for his or her services as guardian or limited guardian as the court shall deem just and reasonable. Guardians and limited guardians shall not be compensated at county or state expense. . . . In all cases, compensation of the guardian or limited guardian and his or her expenses including attorney's fees shall be fixed by the court and may be allowed at any annual or final accounting; but at any time during the administration of the estate, the guardian or limited guardian or his or her attorney may apply to the court for an allowance upon the compensation or necessary expenses of the guardian or limited guardian and for attorney's fees for services already performed. If the court finds that the guardian or limited guardian has failed to discharge his or her duties as such in any respect, it may deny the guardian any compensation whatsoever or may reduce the compensation which would otherwise be allowed." RCW 11.92.180.

First, the work performed by Ms. Healey's independent counsel was atypical for a case of this type, in that it sought only to challenge the steps taken by the hospital, the guardian ad litem, the guardian, and the court to protect Ms. Healey's person and estate.