In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] Healey's person and estate. Nowhere in the record before this court do we ascertain an attempt by counsel for Ms. Healey, or counsel for Robert Healey, to propose to the superior court a less restrictive alternative plan to the guardianship established by the court. Neither counsel for Robert Healey nor independent counsel for Ms. Healey developed anything comparable to a care plan within the meaning of RCW 11.92.043. At oral argument, it became clear that no such endeavor had been undertaken.

"It shall be the duty of the guardian or limited guardian of the person: (1) To file within three months after appointment a personal care plan for the incapacitated person which shall include (a) an assessment of the incapacitated person's physical, mental, and emotional needs and of such person's ability to perform or assist in activities of daily living, and (b) the guardian's specific plan for meeting the identified and emerging personal care needs of the incapacitated person." RCW 11.92.043.

Second, counsel for Ms. Healey and counsel for Robert Healey represent individual clients with conflicting interests. Nevertheless, the two counsel have jointly prosecuted this appeal. We are greatly concerned that Ms.