In re Guardianship of Healey
[…] Healey on the motion for revision and on appeal pursuant to RCW 11.88.045(2). Thus, to the extent Ms. Healey has sought to exercise her right to independent counsel, she has been accorded that to which the law entitles her.

There was no error.

Appointment of Guardian ad Litem

The Healeys next argue that the superior court's order must be vacated because the commissioner appointed Healy as the GAL in a manner inconsistent with statutory requirements. Again, we disagree.

RCW 11.88.090(4)(a) states:

The court shall choose as guardian ad litem a person whose name appears on the registry in a system of consistent rotation, except in extraordinary circumstances such as the need for particular expertise. . . . In the event the court does not select the person next on the list, it shall include in the order of appointment a written reason for its decision.

Group Health's petition for the appointment of a GAL expressly asserted that "this is a complex matter involving emergent circumstances." The commissioner expressly entered its order appointing Healy as GAL for Ms. Healey on that basis.