In re Groves
[…] The turnover provision of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "an entity, other than a custodian, in possession, custody, or control, during the case, of property that the trustee may use, sell, or lease under section 363 of this title, . . . shall deliver to the trustee . . . such property or the value of such property, unless such property is of inconsequential value or benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 542(a). In order to prevail, the Trustee must demonstrate that the property is property the trustee may use under § 363; that is, it must be property of the estate. United States v. Chalmers (In re Wheeler), 252 B.R. 420, 425 (W.D. Mich. 2000); 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1) (providing that "[t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate").

The bankruptcy estate is comprised of "all legal or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1).