In re Groban
[…] However, the language is broad and provides clearly that "the marshal may exclude * * * all persons other than those required to be present." There is no intimation that counsel for a witness is required to be present.

The remaining contention of the appellants is that, if the statute authorizes the exclusion of counsel, it is violative of the provisions of the due process clause of the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States and of the provisions of Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution of Ohio, the latter of which read in part as follows:

"In any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel * * *. No person shall be compelled, in any criminal case, to be a witness against himself * * *."

As observed by the lower courts, there are several reasons why these provisions are inapplicable to the instant investigation.