In re Grindstaff
[…] The trustee observed that based on his 1999 income, the debtor has gross monthly income of $3,472, rather than either the original scheduled amount of $2,148.46 or the amended amount of $3,143.78. The trustee noted that when this bankruptcy case was commenced, the debtor did not pay $400 in rent since he lived with his mother. The trustee also questioned the debtor's high transportation expenses.

II.

Section 707(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in pertinent part as follows:

After notice and a hearing, the court, on its own motion or on a motion by the United States trustee, but not at the request or suggestion of any party in interest, may dismiss a case filed by an individual debtor under this chapter whose debts are primarily consumer debts if it finds that the granting of relief would be a substantial abuse of the provisions of this chapter. There shall be a presumption in favor of granting the relief requested by the debtor.

"Substantial abuse" as used in § 707(b) is not defined in the Bankruptcy Code. In re Krohn, 886 F.2d 123, 126 (6th Cir. 1989).