In re Griffin
[…] Rather, they are periodic payments contractually established shortly after the Debtor released her claims against the tortfeasor.

Nor can the Debtor avail herself of the personal injury exemption found in § 12-1001(h)(4). The Debtor was not injured and has made no showing that she was dependent on her injured husband. In fact, at the hearing, the Debtor's counsel admitted that she was separated from her husband at the time of the settlement and remained separated from him for six years.

The last basis of the Debtor's claim of exemption is the wild card exemption found in 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(b), which provides for an exemption in: "(b) The debtor's equity interest, not to exceed $4,000 in value, in any other property. . . ." The Trustee in his brief and at oral argument, did not oppose this claim of exemption.