In re Grice
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-53(1)(b). In his complaint, Grice asserts that Rent-A-Center violated the NCDCA by providing information regarding Grice's debt to his superior, McKinney, at his place of employment. Under the NCDCA, debt collectors are specifically prohibited from "unreasonably publicizing information regarding a consumer's debt." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-53. However, § 75-53 provides a narrow exception to the NCDCA's general prohibition against unreasonable publication of a consumer debt where the disclosure is made "[t]o persons employed by the debt collector, to a credit reporting agency, to a person or business employed to collect the debt on behalf of the creditor, or to a person who makes a legitimate request for the information." Id. Rent-A-Center argues that any disclosure it made to McKinney that Grice was delinquent in his payments falls within this exception because the disclosure was a response to McKinney's question regarding why Rent-A-Center was looking for Grice.