In re Green
[…] (Emphasis added); see also MCL 712A.17c(5) ("[i]f it appears to the court in a proceeding under section 2(b) or (c) of this chapter that the respondent wants an attorney and is financially unable to retain an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the respondent.").

In the instant case, at the February 11, 2011, dispositional review hearing—the first hearing respondent attended after signing an affidavit of parentage—the trial court asked respondent if he would like to have a court-appointed attorney.