In re Grede Foundries, Inc.
[…] To comply with this order, the Commission instructed the city of Reedsburg and the county that Grede's unpaid utility charges should be omitted from its 2009 property tax bill. These charges ordinarily would have been included on Grede's property tax bill and become a lien on the property if unpaid by January 31, 2010. The Commission then commenced an adversary proceeding on December 7, 2009, seeking partial summary judgment as to its compliance with its obligations under 11 U.S.C. § 362. At no time has the Commission applied for relief from stay.

I.

The automatic stay provisions of the Bankruptcy Code halt, inter alia, "any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate" and "any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim." 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(4), (6). The Commission contends as an initial matter that none of its actions constituted efforts to create or perfect a lien or to collect a debt.