In re Grede Foundries, Inc.
[…] Delafuente went on to hold that a municipal water utility had no property interest in a debtor's land until the charges were entered on the tax roll.

In sum, given the lack of an explicit grant of retroactive perfection under Wisconsin law, the Commission's actions cannot be excused by § 362(b)(3).

B. 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(9)

Section 362(b)(9) provides that the filing of a bankruptcy petition does not stay:

"(B) the issuance to the debtor by a governmental unit of a notice of tax deficiency;

. . .

(D) the making of an assessment for any tax and issuance of a notice and demand for payment of such an assessment . . ."

The Commission contends its delinquency notice was a permissible notice of a tax deficiency or a notice and demand for a tax assessment. But Wisconsin law provides that unpaid utility bills do not become a tax until November 15:

"The [delinquency] notice shall be in writing and shall state the amount of arrears . . . and that unless the arrears, with any added penalty, are paid by November 15, the arrears and penalty will be levied as a tax against the lot or parcel of real estate to which utility service was furnished and for which payment is delinquent." (emphasis supplied)

Wis. Stat. § 66.0809(3). Accordingly, when the Commission sent the delinquency notices and reported the delinquencies to the city clerk, no tax had yet been levied. Because no tax had been levied, the Commission's reliance on § 362(b)(9) is misplaced.

C. 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(18)

Section 362(b)(18) provides that the filing of a petition does not operate as a stay of

"the creation or perfection of a statutory lien for an ad valorem property tax, or a special tax or special assessment on real property whether or not ad valorem, imposed by a governmental unit, if such tax or assessment comes due after the date of the filing of the petition"

The Commission argues that it was entitled to send Grede a notice and report the delinquencies because these actions constituted creation and perfection of a statutory lien for a "special tax."