In re Grede Foundries, Inc.
[…] II.

Even if the Commission's acts fall within the broad sweep of 11 U.S.C. § 362(a), the Commission contends that one or more provisions in 11 U.S.C. § 362(b) apply and allowed it to act without violating the stay. Specifically, the Commission contends it was entitled to send delinquency notices and report unpaid bills to the city clerk because Grede's chapter 11 petition did not stay its actions pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(3), (b)(9), or (b)(18). Each provision is addressed in turn.

A. 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(3)

The Commission first argues that it was entitled to act pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(b)(3), which provides that the automatic stay does not halt

"any act to perfect . . . an interest in property to the extent that the trustee's rights and powers are subject to such perfection under section 546(b) . . ."

This provision permits a creditor to perfect its interest if state law provides for retroactive perfection that supersedes the rights of an intervening bona fide purchaser. 11 U.S.C. § 546(b)(1)(A).