In re Grede Foundries, Inc.
[…] Carl Jenks, "The Bankruptcy Abuse and Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2006: Summary of Tax Provisions," 79 Am. Bankr. L.J. 893 (Fall 2005). The Commission urges the court to adopt the Wisconsin Statutes' definition of a "special tax" as "any amount entered in the tax roll which is not a general property tax, special assessment or special charge." Wis. Stat. § 74.01(5).

But under Wisconsin law, the Commission's unpaid bills constitute a "special charge," not a "special tax." Wisconsin Statute § 74.01(5) indicates that the two terms are mutually exclusive, since a "special tax" is defined as any amount that is not a special charge. Wisconsin law defines a "special charge" as "an amount entered in the tax roll as a charge against real property to compensate for all or part of the costs to a public body of providing services to the property." Wis. Stat. § 74.01(4). On at least two occasions, Wisconsin courts have classified unpaid utility charges as a "special charge." Davis v. City of Elkhorn, 154 Wis. 2d 523 (Wis. Ct. App. 1990) (delinquent utility charges were a special charge); Laskaris v.