In re Grayson
[…] TJD committed additional violations of the CSO Act. These violations (that is, TJD's CSO Act violations under sections other than §§ 393.304–305) are of a different nature. TJD did not file a claim in this case. Grayson, if she chooses to pursue TJD for these CSO Act violations, must file an adversary proceeding.

D. Texas DTPA

1. CSO Act Violations Actionable Under Texas DTPA

UTI's and TJD's CSO Act violations are also actionable under the Texas DTPA. Violations of other consumer protection statutes are actionable under the DTPA in certain circumstances. Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.43 (“An act or practice that is a violation of a provision of law other than this subchapter may be made the basis of an action under this subchapter if the act or practice is proscribed by a provision of this subchapter or is declared by such other law to be actionable under this subchapter.”). The CSO Act is one of these so-called “tie-in” statutes.

The CSO Act's “tie-in” provision declares CSO Act violations to be deceptive trade practices actionable under the DTPA. Tex.