In re Grayson
[…] NOTICE


ANY HOLDER OF THIS CONSUMER CREDIT CONTRACT IS SUBJECT TO ALL CLAIMS AND DEFENSES WHICH THE DEBTOR COULD ASSERT AGAINST THE SELLER OF GOODS OR SERVICES OBTAINED WITH THE PROCEEDS HEREOF. RECOVERY HEREUNDER BY THE DEBTOR SHALL NOT EXCEED AMOUNTS PAID BY THE DEBTOR HEREUNDER.
16 C.F.R. § 433.2

TJD is a “seller” as that term is defined for the Holder in Due Course rule. 16 C.F.R. 433.1 (“A person who, in the ordinary course of business, sells or leases goods or services to consumers.”). TJD's normal course of business is to sell loan-related services (principally, finding willing lenders) to consumers.

Grayson is a “consumer” as that term is defined for the Holder in Due Course rule. 16 C.F.R. § 433.1 (“A natural person who seeks or acquires goods or services for personal, family, or household use.”).

The Note is a “purchase money loan” as that term is defined for the Holder in Due Course rule. 16 C.F.R. § 433.1 (“A cash advance which is received by a consumer in return for a ‘Finance Charge’ within the meaning of the Truth in Lending Act and Regulation Z, which is applied, in whole or substantial part, to a purchase of goods or services from a seller who (1) refers consumers to the creditor or (2) is affiliated with the creditor by common control, contract, or business arrangement.”).

Grayson received a cash advance from the Note, which was applied in substantial part to Grayson's purchase of services from TJD. TJD referred Grayson to UTI for the Note. The only remaining question is whether Grayson received the cash advance under the Note in return for a “Finance Charge.”