In re Grayson
[…] Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.43 (“An act or practice that is a violation of a provision of law other than this subchapter may be made the basis of an action under this subchapter if the act or practice is proscribed by a provision of this subchapter or is declared by such other law to be actionable under this subchapter.”). The CSO Act is one of these so-called “tie-in” statutes.

The CSO Act's “tie-in” provision declares CSO Act violations to be deceptive trade practices actionable under the DTPA. Tex. Fin.Code § 393.504 (“A violation of [Chapter 393] is a deceptive trade practice actionable under Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code.”).

Notice is a prerequisite for a suit seeking economic or mental anguish damages under § 17.50(b)(1). Grayson's claim objection is akin to a DTPA counterclaim, for which notice is not required. Tex. Bus. & Comm.Code § 17.505(b).

2. Producing Cause