In re Grayson
[…] 6. Damages for UTI's CSO Act Violations

Although UTI violated the CSO Act, Grayson has not proved that she was injured by UTI's violations.

The CSO Act requires an injury in order for a consumer to recover actual damages. Tex. Fin.Code § 393.503(a) (“A consumer injured by a violation of this chapter is entitled to recover: actual damages in an amount not less than the amount the consumer paid the credit services organization....”) (emphasis added). In contrast, a consumer need not demonstrate an actual injury in order to obtain injunctive relief. Tex. Fin.Code § 393.502 (“A district court on the application of the attorney general or a consumer may enjoin a violation of this chapter.”); see also Ranzy v. Extra Cash of Texas, Inc., 2012 WL 1015923 at *6 n. 3 (S.D.Tex. March 22, 2012) (“Whether Ranzy is able to show that she was ‘injured by a violation of [the CSO Act]’ is as yet unknown.