In re Grayson
[…] Tex. Fin.Code § 393.204. As discussed above, TJD breached its contract with Grayson by failing to provide the services described in the Disclosure Statement and the Credit Services Agreement.

These three violations were committed by TJD, not UTI. Grayson must file an adversary proceeding against TJD if she wishes to pursue these violations.

6. Damages for UTI's CSO Act Violations

Although UTI violated the CSO Act, Grayson has not proved that she was injured by UTI's violations.

The CSO Act requires an injury in order for a consumer to recover actual damages. Tex. Fin.Code § 393.503(a) (“A consumer injured by a violation of this chapter is entitled to recover: actual damages in an amount not less than the amount the consumer paid the credit services organization....”) (emphasis added). In contrast, a consumer need not demonstrate an actual injury in order to obtain injunctive relief. Tex. Fin.Code § 393.502 (“A district court on the application of the attorney general or a consumer may enjoin a violation of this chapter.”); see also Ranzy v.