In re Grayson
[…] The specific issue mentioned was whether the Total of Payments figure provided in the Note was correct. (ECF No. 55 at 1).

Neither party adequately briefed this issue. (ECF No. 59 at 3–4; No. 60 at 6–7). Upon further review, UTI did not violate TILA as it relates to the Total of Payments disclosure.

In a closed-end consumer credit transaction subject to TILA, the creditor is required to include a Total of Payments figure, which is equal to the sum of the Amount Financed plus the Finance Charge. 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(5). In addition, the creditor must disclose “[t]he number, amount, and the due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments.” 15 U.S.C. § 1638(a)(6) (sometimes referred to as the “Schedule of Payments”).

The Note gives the figure $6,863.52 for the Total of Payments, which is $7.12 more than the sum of the listed Finance Charge ($2,982.40) and Amount Financed ($3,874.00). (Def. Ex. 4 at 1).