In re Granoff
[…] Accordingly, "[a]n injury is willful and malicious under the Code only if the actor purposefully inflicted the injury or acted with substantial certainty that injury would result." In re Conte, 33 F.3d at 305. "We hold that actions are willful and malicious within the meaning of § 523(a)(6) if they either have a purpose of producing injury or have a substantial certainty of producing injury." Id. at 307.

B.

In this contested matter, the debtor was previously convicted of simple assault: a third degree misdeameanor pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701. This Pennsylvania statute provides:

(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of assault if he:

(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another;

(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon;

(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury; or

(4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and intentionally or knowingly penetrates a law enforcement officer or an officer or an employee of a correctional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.

(b) Grading. — Simple assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless committed:

(1) in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case it is a misdemeanor of the third degree; or

(2) against a child under 12 years of age by an adult 21 years of age or older, in which case it is a misdemeanor of the first degree.

In the criminal proceeding, the state court judge did not make any findings of fact regarding the debtor's conduct. However, the judge did reduce the debtor's conviction to a misdemeanor of the third degree. See Exs. E; D-1. Implicit in such a conviction is the finding that the debtor was engaged "in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent."

The state court judge did not specify the section of 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 2701(a) under which the debtor was found guilty. Nonetheless, based on the facts and circumstances of this case, he was likely convicted under (a)(1): "attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." As part of this criminal adjudication, the state court judge did not disclose whether he found the debtor's conduct to be intentional, knowing, or reckless.