In re Granoff
[…] Ex. G ¶ 4, 6. Bucks County has a compulsory arbitration rule consistent with Pennsylvania law. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7361;see generally Beck v. Natale, 29 Pa. D. C.3d 236, 1984 WL 296 (Pa. Com. Pl. 1984). An arbitration award was entered in favor of Ms. Bibus against the debtor in the amount of $25,000. Ex. F. No findings of facts accompanied this arbitration award.

This matter is currently pending timely appeal de novo to the Bucks County Court of Common Pleas. See 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7361(d). Moreover, this statutory provision further states that "[i]n the absence of appeal the judgment entered on the award of the arbitrators shall be enforced as any other judgment of the court." Id.

Pa. R. Civ. P. 1307 details the court procedures after an arbitration award is given to the parties. It states:

(a) The prothonotary shall

(1) enter the award of record

(A) upon the proper docket, and

(B) when the award is for the payment of money, the judgment index.