IN RE GRAND PRIX ASSOCIATES INC
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a); see In re Oversight Control Commission of Avanzit, S.A., 385 B.R. at 532 (citing In re Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master), 381 B.R. 37, 52 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2008)). Simultaneously, the Court must also determine whether the recognition of the foreign proceeding is as a foreign main or foreign non-main proceeding, which the foreign representative bears the burden of proving. Id. A foreign main proceeding is defined as "a foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(4) 1517(b)(1). A foreign non-main proceeding is defined as "a foreign proceeding . . . pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment." See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1502(5) 1517(b)(2). An establishment is "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." See 11 U.S.C. § 1502(2).

Upon the Court granting recognition under Section 1517, the foreign representative has the capacity to sue and be sued in the United States and the ability to apply directly to a United States court for appropriate relief.