In re Graddy
[…] The debtor asserts § 523(a)(S)(A) as her basis for discharge. Acknowledging that the original loans would be discharged under § 523(a)(S)(A) if the loans had not been consolidated, the government argues that the consolidation loan discharged the original loan, and the consolidation loan is the only loan in existence to provide the relevant date for dischargeability.

The consolidation of educational loans is governed by the Higher Education Act, which was amended to allow students to consolidate loans. The Act, in section 1078-3(e) states in part: "Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 424(a) [ 20 U.S.C. § 1074(a)] ofthis title." 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(e). 20 U.S.C. § 1074(a), establishes a maximum total principal amount that the government can expend on new loans and installments to students covered by federal loan insurance.