In re G.R.
[…] Griffin v. Lindsey, 444 Md. 278, 285 (2015). Here, appellant contends that the trial court incorrectly construed Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.) § 11-603 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), which governs the grounds for restitution. Accordingly, we apply the de novo standard of review.

The record does not clarify whether J.S. himself paid for the new locks. Neither G.R. nor the State addressed this issue on appeal, and it is immaterial to our "direct result" analysis.

CP § 11-603 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Conditions for judgment of restitution. -A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:
(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;

(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:
(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;
(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;
(iii) loss of earnings; or
(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation[.]
Appellant does not specifically state in his brief which section of the statute the court incorrectly construed. Instead, he simply argues that the cost of replacing the locks was not a "direct result" of his delinquent act. We agree.

In Goff v.