In re G.R.
[…] The court can make a dependency finding due to neglect only as to "a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." See A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii). Adrian did not have custody of George, and the court never appointed him as George's guardian. So the court could have found this allegation true only if Adrian were George's parent.

¶26 Based on the facts and allegations, the juvenile court lacked the evidence to adjudicate George dependent as to Adrian because it could not find that Adrian was George's parent. See A.R.S. § 8-844(C)(2) (If the court "[d]oes not find by a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations contained in the petition are true, the court shall dismiss the petition.").

¶27 The juvenile court acknowledged Adrian's lack of paternity but was concerned that continuing the hearing would place the matter outside the 90-day window for dependency hearings. Generally, a court must complete the dependency adjudication within 90 days after service.