In re GPR Holdings, L.L.C.
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1)(B)(2002). According to this provision, the court must determine from the perspective of the transferor, that no great disparity exists between the value of goods exchanged.Brentwood Lexford, 292 B.R. at 267.

Section 24.006 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.

(b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 24.006 (Vernon 2002).

As a result of the automated payments following the manual payments through May 31, 2001, ANG owed DETM $34,737,933. In their letter agreement of June 22, 2001, ANG conceded that it owed DETM resulting from the double payments. Following that agreement, ANG transferred gas to DETM. DETM applied the value of the gas to the prior debt.

Satisfaction of an antecedent debt of ANG constitutes value in exchange for the transfer. 11 U.S.C. § 548(d)(2)(A). DETM applied the value of the gas shipped to the antecedent debt dollar for dollar. Pursuant to the Bankruptcy Code, that constitutes reasonably equivalent value. As a result, the transfer cannot be avoided under § 548(a)(1)(B).