In re Goude
[…] The Court concludes that the conflicting evidence presented raises an issue of fact as to whether the fee paid to Legacy was earned and reasonable as required by 12 U.S.C. § 2607.

3. Mortgage Broker Practices Act

As there is an issue of fact as to whether a violation under 12 U.S.C. § 2607 occurred, it is inappropriate to grant summary judgment under RCW 19.146.0201(11) of the MBPA.

The Court, however, will grant the Defendants summary judgment on the Trustee's claim that the Defendants violated the disclosure requirements of RCW 19.146.030. RCW 19.146.030(2)(a) provides that "[d]isclosure in compliance with the requirements of the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226, as now or hereafter amended, shall be deemed to comply with the disclosure requirements of this subsection." As stated above, it is not a violation of the TILA for a mortgage broker to fail to separately disclose a yield spread premium. Legacy therefore complied with the disclosure requirements of TILA. Accordingly, the Trustee has failed to establish a claim for non-disclosure under the MBPA.