In re Goude
[…] Anderson, 259 F.Supp.2d at 1148-49. The RESPA claims are therefore barred by the statute of limitations entitling the Defendants to summary judgment.

Even though the RESPA claims are time barred, the Court recognizes that it must still determine whether a RESPA violation occurred in order to determine liability under the Mortgage Brokers Practices Act (MBPA). RCW 19.146.0201(11) provides that it is a violation of the MBPA for a mortgage broker to "[f]ail to comply with any requirement of the truth-in-lending act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1601 and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Sec. 226; the real estate settlement procedures act, 12 U.S.C. Sec. 2601 and Regulation X." Therefore, if Legacy violated RESPA, there is an issue as to whether a violation occurred under the MBPA even if the RESPA claim is time barred.

The Trustee alleges that it was a violation of RESPA to fail to disclose the YSP prior to closing.