In re Gossette
[…] The letter is not, however, a part of the record.

Upon appeal, the Court of Appeals, by split decision, affirmed, holding that under the circumstances "the present welfare of the child in a habeas corpus proceeding takes precedence over the mother's bare legal claim to custody."

The allowance of a motion to certify the record and an appeal as of right bring the cause to this court.

Miss Joyce Neiditz, for appellant, Shirley White.

Mr. Thomas G. Kelley, for appellees Willie Gossette, Fannie Jones and Willie Jones.


R.C. 2151.23(A)(3) states that the Juvenile Court has exclusive original jurisdiction "to hear and determine any application for a writ of habeas corpus involving the custody of a child."

This is not a dispute between parents over the custody of their child. In this case, in order for the Juvenile Court to deprive Mrs.