In re Gore
[…] N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116; In re Guillebeaux, 361 B.R. 87, 93 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2007); Willow Bend Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Robinson, 665 S.E. 2d 570, 578 (N.C. App. 2008). See In re Young, 2012 WL 5430987 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. Nov. 7, 2012) (stating that "[t]he [homeowners' association] lien ... is to be construed much like a mortgage. This is consistent with the state statutes..."). North Carolina General Statute § 47F-3-116(a) provides "...any assessment levied against a lot remaining unpaid for a period of 30 days or longer shall constitute a lien on that lot when a claim of lien is filed of record in the office of the clerk of superior court of the county in which the lot is located in the manner provided herein..." N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116(a). Subsection (c) of North Carolina General Statute § 47F-3-116 states that "a lien for unpaid assessments is extinguished unless proceedings to enforce the lien are instituted within three years after the docketing of the claim of lien in the office of the clerk of superior court." N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116(c). Postpetition homeowners' association assessments survive a bankruptcy discharge as the Fourth Circuit has held that homeowners' association assessments are nondischargeable, postpetition debts that arise from a covenant running with a land.