In re Gordon
[…] Gordon also admitted that his second, revised accounting dated February 12, 2009, disclosed construction income of $165,901.50 for the period of October 15, 2007 through May 13, 2008. Mr. Gordon did not dispute that he had, in fact, received $166,436.25 from the Quintons during the time period in question. He suggested, however, that the inaccuracies in his accountings were the result of omissions and oversights in entering data to create the accountings and his general unfamiliarity with his accounting software.

The prerequisites for revocation of a debtor's discharge are set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 727(d), which provides as follows:

(d) On request of the trustee, a creditor, or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall revoke a discharge granted under subsection (a) of this section if —

(1) such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge;

(2) the debtor acquired property that is property of the estate, or became entitled to acquire property that would be property of the estate, and knowingly and fraudulently failed to report the acquisition of or entitlement to such property, or to deliver or surrender such property to the trustee;

(3) the debtor committed an act specified in subsection (a)(6) of this section; or

(4) the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily —

(A) a material misstatement in an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28; or

(B) a failure to make available for inspection all necessary accounts, papers, documents, financial records, files, and all other papers, things, or property belonging to the debtor that are requested for an audit referred to in section 586(f) of title 28.

11 U.S.C. § 727(d)

"The Bankruptcy Code places strict limits on a court's authority to revoke a discharge." Disch v. Rasmussen, 417 F.3d 769, 777 (7th Cir. 2005).