In re Goodwin
[…] Doc. 285 p. 7.

There is little case law discussing what is considered property of the estate post-confirmation in Chapter 11 individual debtor cases. In In re Meyrowitz, the bankruptcy court considered its jurisdiction in such a situation, and because of the statutory similarity between treatment of individual Chapter 11 debtors and individual Chapter 13 debtors, applied the case law developed in the Chapter 13 context. The Court will do the same here.

Kimpel v. Meyrowitz (In re Meyrowitz), No. 10-03227, 2010 WL 52922066 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. Dec. 20, 2010).

Compare § 1115(a) (in individual Chapter 11 cases, property of the estate includes all property and earnings acquired "after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first") and § 1141(b) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor") with § 1306(a) (property of the estate includes all property and earnings acquired "after commencement of the case but