In re Gonzalez
[…] Debtor asserts that his last payment was made on February 29, 2008, so the statute of limitations expired on March 1, 2018. Reliant filed its foreclosure case on January 21, 2020.

According to the payment history attached to the POC, the last payment in 2008 that Reliant applied to the Note was received on January 3, 2008. Debtor submitted a payment on February 25, 2008, but Reliant reversed it on February 29, 2008. Since Reliant did not file its foreclosure complaint until 2020, however, it is not relevant whether the final 2008 payment was made in January or February.

735 ILCS 5/13-206 states (emphasis added):

Ten year limitation. Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the "Uniform Commercial Code", actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of