In re Gonzalez
[…] Redd, 343 F.3d at 1084.

B. Gonzalez's Federal Petition is Facially Untimely

The Board's decision denying Gonzalez parole became final on May 24, 2006. Under the California Code of Regulations, that decision became final 120 days later on September 22, 2006. See Cal. Code. Regs. tit. 15, §2041(a) and (h).

Gonzalez argues, however, that the Board's decision became final for habeas purposes not on September 22, 2006 but instead on October 22, 2006 to comply with the 30 days in which the governor is allowed to review parole decisions in California. Article V, Section 8(b) of the California Constitution provides, "No decision of the parole authority ... with respect to the granting, denial, revocation or suspension of parole of a person ... shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision."

The court finds this argument unpersuasive. When parole is denied, the administrative process of the Board is finished 120 days following the hearing. See Van Houten v. Davison, C 07-5256 AG, 2009 WL 811596 at *5 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 26, 2009).