In re Goedert
[…] See id. at 547. This is exactly what happened in this case: the Bankruptcy Court found that the check alone was insufficient documentary evidence to corroborate Debtor's testimony as to the disposition of the $55,000.00. Therefore, Debtor's reliance on In re Hermanson for the proposition that she satisfactorily explained the loss of the $55,000.00 is misplaced.

B. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Err in Denying Discharge Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A)

Debtor also contends that the Bankruptcy Court erred in denying her discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A), which authorizes the denial of a discharge when "the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case . . . made a false oath or account." "In order to deny a debtor discharge under [§ 727(a)(4)(A)], a plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that: 1) the debtor made a statement under oath; 2) the statement was false; 3) the debtor knew the statement was false; 4) the debtor made the statement with fraudulent intent;