In re Goedert
[…] On January 4, 2007, Abraham initiated an adversary proceeding in which he asserted several claims, all of which sought to deny Debtor discharge. Abraham filed a motion for summary judgment as to his claims on July 16, 2007, which was denied by the Bankruptcy Court on September 12, 2007. The Bankruptcy Court then held a trial on Abraham's claims on October 30, 2007. In a bench opinion issued on November 6, 2007, the Bankruptcy Court denied Debtor discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5) and § 727(a)(4)(A).

III. Analysis

A. The Bankruptcy Court Did Not Err In Denying Discharge Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5)

Debtor first takes issue with the bankruptcy court's finding that she failed to satisfactorily explain the loss of the $55,000.00. Title 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5) authorizes the denial of a bankruptcy discharge when "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." "Section 727(a)(5) is broad enough to include any unexplained disappearance or shortage of assets." Solomon v. Barman (In re Barman), 244 B.R. 896, 900 (Bankr. E.D. Mich. 2000) (citing Chalik v. Moorefield (In re Chalik), 748 F.2d 616 (11th Cir. 1984)).