In re Goedert
[…] Apr 3, 2008
Case No. 06-53645, Civil Case No. 07-14914, Case No. 07-4008 (E.D. Mich. Apr. 3, 2008)

Opinion

Case No. 06-53645, Civil Case No. 07-14914, Case No. 07-4008.

April 3, 2008


OPINION AND ORDER AFFIRMING BANKRUPTCY COURT'S DENIAL OF DISCHARGE


This matter is before the Court on Marjorie J. Goedert's ("Debtor") appeal from the Final Judgment Denying Discharge entered on November 6, 2007 by United States Bankruptcy Judge Thomas J. Tucker. Debtor argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred when it denied her discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5) and § 727(a)(4)(A). On March 7, 2008, this Court sent a notice informing the parties that it is dispensing with oral argument on Debtor's appeal. See E.D. Mich. LR 7.1(e)(2).

I. Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158(a)(1), "[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees . . . of bankruptcy judges. . . . An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving."

A bankruptcy court's findings of fact are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Booher Enters. v. Eastown Auto. Co. (In re Eastown Auto Co.), 215 B.R. 960, 963 (citing FED. R. BANKR. P. 8013).