In re G.M.
[…] Appellant's complaint that the trial court did not have continuing jurisdiction finds support in the record before us.

IV. CONCURRENT JURISDICTION

In order to prevent jurisdictional conflicts and competition over child custody, the United States Congress passed the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act of 1980 (PKPA), 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A. In Interest of S.A.V., 837 S.W.2d 80, 88 (Tex. 1992). The PKPA requires every state to give full faith and credit to child custody determinations of other states. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(a); S.A.V., 837 S.W.2d at 88. However, the PKPA provides that:

A court of a State may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by a court of another State, if

(1) it has jurisdiction to make such a child custody determination; and

(2) the court of the other State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise such jurisdiction to modify such determination.

28 U.S.C.A. § 1738A(f). Thus, in case of any conflict, the PKPA takes precedence over state law. S.A.V., 837 S.W.2d at 88.

A child establishes a new home state by living there with a parent for at least six consecutive months. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 152.002(6) (Vernon 2002). It is undisputed that when appellant filed her SAPCR, the child's home state was Texas.