In re Global Industrial Technologies
[…] In Hopeman Brothers' situation, Debtors, although named defendants, are not parties as they have been severed from the state court action. In 3M's situation, no action can proceed against Debtors. Thus, even though Debtors are named parties to the suit, they are not parties against which judgment can be entered due to the automatic stay. For the same reason, Debtors cannot be forced to participate in the state court action, absent an order from this court.

Even if this court has "related to" jurisdiction in this case, the question then becomes whether abstention should or must be exercised. Section 157(b)(4) of title 28 provides that non-core proceedings "shall not be subject to the mandatory abstention provisions of section 1334(c)(2)." However, there is no similar prohibition with respect to discretionary abstention which would apply at this time inasmuch as the motions for transfer are simply not ripe and there is nothing to transfer that would have an effect on Debtors' estates.