In re Gjullin
[…] In the instant case Montana law is the "State or local law" referred to in § 522(b)(3)(A) and specifically prohibits exemption under the federal exemption scheme of § 522(d). MCA § 31-2-106(a). However, nothing in the Montana statutory scheme attempts to, or as Debtor contends, has the effect of rendering § 522(o) inapplicable or ineffective.

Section 31-2-106 provides in pertinent part: " Exempt Property — bankruptcy proceeding: An individual may not exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding the property specified in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d). An individual may exempt from the property of the estate in any bankruptcy proceeding: (1) that property exempt from execution of judgment as provided in . . . Title 70, chapter 32, . . . ."

On the contrary, Montana State exemption law applies in this bankruptcy only pursuant to and by operation of § 522(b)(3)(A), which provides:

(3) Property listed in this paragraph is