In re Giovanni C., Jr.
[…] In re Sheena I., 63 Conn.App. 713, 726, 778 A.2d 997 (2001); see also In re Davonta V., supra, 98 Conn.App. at 53. There are several statutes providing or referring to DCF as statutory parent after TPR has occurred. For example, General Statutes § 17a-93 provides: As used in sections 17a-90 to 17a-124, inclusive, and 17a-152: . . . (f) `Statutory parent' means the Commissioner of Children and Families or that child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of giving a minor child or minor children in adoption . . .

General Statutes § 17a-112(m) provides: . . . The Superior Court may appoint a statutory parent at any time after it has terminated parental rights if the petitioner so requests.

In its TPR petitions, DCF has requested that it be appointed as statutory parent.

See also, e.g., General Statutes § 45a-707(7), and see General Statutes § 17a-146: . . . the Commissioner of Children and Families shall exercise and have all authority, rights, duties and functions granted to or imposed upon the Commissioner of Social Services in the general statutes in the area of adoption of children, including, but not limited to, authority . . . to act as a statutory parent, as defined in section 45a-707.

General Statutes § 17a-112(o) provides: In the case where termination of parental rights is granted, the guardian of the person or statutory parent shall report to the court within thirty days of the date judgment is entered on a case plan, as defined by the federal Adoption Assistance and Child Welfare Act of 1980, for the child which shall include measurable objectives and time schedules. At least every three months thereafter, such guardian or statutory parent shall make a report to the court on the progress made on implementation of the plan . . . If the court determines that the department has not made reasonable efforts to place a child in an adoptive placement or that reasonable efforts have not resulted in the placement of the child, the court may order the Department of Children and Families, within available appropriations, to contract with a child-placing agency to arrange for the adoption of the child. The department, as statutory parent, shall continue to provide care and services for the child while a child-placing agency is arranging for the adoption of the child.