In re Gibson
[…] Pagh responds that Washington properly assumed both initial and final jurisdiction.

We note and the record shows that Gibson never raised the courts' alleged failure to follow UCCJEA procedures. The omission deprived the courts of any opportunity to cure the perceived deficiencies.

Because Gibson's fourth argument is more properly addressed as part of his challenge to the court's CR 60 ruling, we address it below.

Basis for Initial Jurisdiction

Pagh invoked the court's temporary emergency jurisdiction, RCW 26.27.231, as a basis for the Washington court to assume initial jurisdiction in the parenting plan/child support matter. This statute provides in relevant part:

A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with abuse.
RCW 26.27.231(1) (emphasis added).