In re Gibson
[…] In her supporting declaration, she described Gibson's prior acts of domestic violence against her and disclosed the December 2009 incident described above. King County Superior Court issued a temporary emergency DVPO finding: "For good cause shown, the court finds that an emergency exists and that a Temporary Protection Order should be issued without notice to the respondent to avoid irreparable harm." The order also granted Pagh temporary custody of Britton and set a January 28 hearing date.

Pagh later retained counsel in the DVPO and parenting plan/child support matters.

RCW 26.50.070(1) provides:

"Where an application under this section alleges that irreparable injury could result from domestic violence if an order is not issued immediately without prior notice to the respondent, the court may grant an ex parte temporary order for protection, pending a full hearing, and grant relief as the court deems proper, including an order:
"(a) Restraining any party from committing acts of domestic violence;