In re Gibson
[…] That is all the statute requires. See RCW 26.27.101(4); NRS 125A.275(4) ("The parties must be informed promptly of the communication . . . ."). Any lapse in notifying Washington counsel about the March 12 conference rests with Gibson's Nevada counsel, not the court.

Gibson also argues that the Washington and Nevada courts failed to provide the parties an adequate record of their communications. We disagree. The Uniform Act (UCCJEA § 110), RCW 26.27.101(5), and NRS 125A.275(5) define "record" identically: "'[R]ecord' means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form." Nowhere does the Uniform Act or either state statute require that the communication be recorded or transcribed verbatim. Comments to the Uniform Act further explain the "record" requirement: