In re Gibson
[…] Gibson's arguments lack merit.

Even if we assume Pagh misled the court, jurisdiction was still proper. RCW 26.27.271 provides that Washington should not assert jurisdiction if the person attempting to invoke jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct. Gibson argues that Pagh's wrongful retention of Britton, erroneous or incomplete statements on her petitions, and other acts constitute unjustifiable conduct. But RCW 26.27.271(1)(b) establishes an exception to the unjustifiable conduct rule when "[a] court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.201 through 26.27.221 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under RCW 26.27.261." That is exactly what happened here. Even if Pagh engaged in wrongful conduct, the conduct cannot deprive the trial court of jurisdiction.

Gibson also contends that the "[e]vidence does not support inconvenient forum as basis for relinquishment."