In re Gibbs
[…] Gibbs asserts that the state of Florida was his domicile during the 730 days immediately preceding the filing of his bankruptcy petition and the 180 days preceding the 730-day period, and, therefore, he has properly claimed Florida exemptions.

Law and Analysis

Section 522(b)(1) of the bankruptcy code permits a debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate. A debtor is allowed to exempt estate property under the federal exemptions enumerated in § 522(d), "unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor under paragraph (3)(A) specifically does not so authorize." See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2). In other words, if a state has "opted-out" of the federal exemptions, then a debtor must take the state exemptions applicable as of the petition filing date. The state of Florida is an "opt-out" state. See Fla. Stat. § 222.20 ("residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in § 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code.").

11 U.S.C. § 541 describes what is included in a debtor's bankruptcy estate.

If a debtor has been domiciled in more than one state prior to the filing of a bankruptcy case, § 522(b)(3)(A) identifies two "look-back" periods to determine which exemptions should apply.