In re Gibbons-Markey
[…] B. Attorney's fees paid to Rutherford attorneys during the bankruptcy case

TMLT raises a novel argument. This argument was not advanced at the bankruptcy trial (nor at the initial appeal at this Court nor at the Fifth Circuit). TMLT asserts that Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem Code § 38.001 and Tex. Ins. Code Art. 21.49-4 preclude any award of attorney's fees incurred during the bankruptcy proceedings. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 38.001 states: "A person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation . . . if the claim is for: . . . an oral or written contract." TMLT argues that it is not an individual or a corporation, but rather is a trust organized pursuant to Tex. Ins. Code Art. 21.49-4. Article 21.49-4 was enacted by the Texas Legislature and allows physicians to self-insure.