In re Georgian Backyard LLC
[…] Co., 476 B.R. 60, 68-69 (E.D.N.Y. 2012).

State law governs who is authorized to commence a bankruptcy case on behalf of an entity. In re 167 W. 133rd St. Hous. Dev. Fund Corp., 2018 WL 4637460, at *6. New York law governs whether the Debtor's bankruptcy petition was authorized because the Debtor was formed as a New York limited liability company. Mot. at 4. New York Limited Liability Company Law (the "NYLLCL") permits a limited liability company's members to define each member's rights, duties, and obligations in the articles of organization and operating agreement. See NYLLCL § 203 (a limited liability company's articles of organization may include "a statement of whether there are limitations on the authority of members or managers or a class or classes thereof to bind the limited liability company."); see also Spires v. Casterline, 778 N.Y.S.2d 259, 265 (Sup. Ct. 2004) (members may agree to certain terms, conduct, and provisions for operating the business in operating agreement).