In re Georgetown Steel Company
[…] See In re A N Lumber Co., 266 B.R. 337, 340 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2001) ("The substance of the Trustee's rights and powers under section 544(a), which may result in the avoidance of liens, is determined by applicable state law. Specifically, the Trustee's strong-arm powers are defined by the law of the situs where the subject property is located.") (internal quotations omitted).

Section 545 provides that the trustee may avoid statutory liens on debtor's property if such lien "is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such purchaser exists." 11 U.S.C. § 545(2). In order to determine whether a statutory lien is perfected or enforceable against the hypothetical bona fide purchaser contemplated by § 545(2), the Court must also refer to state law.