In re Georgetown Steel Company
[…] See also The Lite House, Inc. v. J.C. Roy Company, Inc., 309 S.C. at 55, 419 S.E.2d at 819 ("sections 29-5-370 and 30-7-10 [of the South Carolina Code] permit a mechanic to foreclose a mechanic's lien against a subsequent purchaser of real property for value without notice only if the mechanic records the certificate of lien before the subsequent purchaser records the deed."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-320 (Law. Co-op. 1991) ("If the interest of the owner in the building, structure or land is under attachment at the time of filing and recording the statement of account, the attaching creditor shall be preferred. . . ."). Thus, § 546(b)'s exception is unavailable to CPI. IV. Application of § 108(c)