In re Georgetown Steel Company
[…] With respect to the Liquidating Trustee's assertion of § 545, CPI contends that the Court should impute Debtor's knowledge of CPI's claims to the Liquidating Trustee because § 545(2) lacks the "without regard to any knowledge of the trustee or of any creditor" language found in § 544(a). Compare 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3) ("The trustee shall have, as of the commencement of the case, and without regard to any knowledge of the trustee or of any creditor, the rights and powers of a bona fide purchaser of real property") (emphasis added), with 11 U.S.C. § 545(2) ("The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien . . . is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case"). Thus, CPI concludes that the Liquidating Trustee cannot avail itself of the avoiding powers of § 545(2) because the imputed knowledge of CPI's claim prevents the Liquidating Trustee from assuming the position of a bona fide purchaser.