In re Georgetown Steel Company
[…] In light of the foregoing, the Court concludes that in order to assert a valid and enforceable mechanic's lien in Debtor's real property at the commencement of Debtor's bankruptcy case, CPI should have filed and served its Notice of Mechanic's Lien before Debtor commenced its bankruptcy case. Because CPI filed its Notice of Mechanic's Lien postpetition, the avoidance powers and rights that the Liquidating Trustee asserts under § 544(a)(3) have priority over CPI's lien.

Along with the avoidance powers expressed in § 544(a)(3), the Liquidating Trustee also contends that he may avoid CPI's mechanic's lien pursuant to § 545(2).

Section 545(2) in pertinent part provides as follows:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

* * * *

(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such purchaser exists. . . .

Section 101(53) of the Bankruptcy Code defines a "statutory lien" as a "lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions." 11 U.S.C. § 101(53). InClo-Car Trucking. Co., Inc. v.