In re George
[…] Id.; see id. at 1331 (stating "an obligation imposed by statute as a result of a violation of state law cannot . . . constitute a contractual debt," as opposed to a nondischargeable tax).

Here, the parties appear to agree that respondents' obligation to reimburse the UEF meets the four Lorber requirements. Like in Camilli, there is no question that respondents' obligation is imposed by the legislature under the police power of the state for the purpose of protecting injured employees whose employers are not insured. See Cal. Labor Code § 3716(b) ("[T]he Uninsured Employers Fund is created to ensure that workers who happen to be employed by illegally uninsured employers are not deprived of workers' compensation benefits . . . ."). Further, under Camilli, "an obligation imposed by statute as a result of a violation of state law" cannot constitute a "voluntary act." Camilli, 94 F.3d at 1331, 1333. Thus, the obligation qualifies as an involuntary pecuniary burden under Lorber.