In re Genung
[…] Genung's opinion of the home's value) to $150,000.00 because the latter value was not based upon any evidence in the record;
(3) the trial court erred by failing to make explicit findings as to (i) the ownership of certain items of personal property, (ii) whether the personal property in question was marital or non-marital, and (iii) if marital, how each asset was titled, and the value of each asset; and
(4) the trial court failed to engage in the mandatory three-step process prescribed by Fam. Law § 8-205 prior to granting the monetary award.

Md. Code, Fam. Law § 8-202 states:

(a)(1) When the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of personal property.
(2) When the court grants an annulment or an absolute divorce, the court may resolve any dispute between the parties with respect to the ownership of real property.
(3) Except as provided in § 8-205 of this subtitle, the court may not transfer the ownership of personal or real property from one party to the other.
(b) When the court determines the ownership of personal or real property, the court may:
(1) grant a decree that states what the ownership interest of each party is; and
(2) as to any property owned by both of the parties, order a partition or a sale instead of partition and a division of the proceeds.

Fam. Law § 8-205 states: