In re Genung
[…] This holding of the Genung II in banc panel is binding upon Mr. Genung for two related reasons.

First, because Mr. Genung filed the in banc appeal, and the Genung II panel ruled against him, he no longer has the right to challenge the correctness of the panel's decision. The right to obtain in banc review of a judgment of a circuit court derives from Article 4, § 22 of the Maryland Constitution, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

Where any trial is conducted by less than three Circuit Judges, upon the decision or determination of any point, or question, by the Court, it shall be competent to the party, against whom the ruling or decision is made, upon motion, to have the point, or question reserved for the consideration of three Judges of the Circuit, who shall constitute a court in banc for such purpose; and . . . the procedure for appeals to the Circuit Court in banc shall be as provided by the Maryland Rules. The decision of the said Court in banc shall be . . . conclusive, as against the party at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved[.]

Consistent with Article IV, § 22, Md. Rule 2-551(h) states that "Any party who seeks and obtains [in banc] review under this Rule has no further right of appeal." See also Langston v. Langston, 366 Md. 490, 501, 784 A.2d 1086, 1092 (2001), abrogated on other grounds by Bienkowski v.