In re Genung
[…] The trial court found that Mr. Genung was not credible and that Ms. Genung was credible. We defer to the trial court assessment of the credibility of witnesses. See Md. Rule 8-131(c). Moving beyond the issue of credibility, Mr. Genung presents nothing to suggest that any of the trial court's findings as to the parties' current financial situations and future earning abilities were clearly erroneous. Nor does Mr. Genung assert that the trial court clearly erred when it found he was responsible for the deterioration in the parties' marital relationship.

Fam. Law § 8-205(b) states that: "the court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors:

(1) The contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;
(2) The value of all property interests of each party;
(3) The economic circumstances of each party at the time the award is to be made;
(4) The circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;
(5) The duration of the marriage;
(6) The age of each party;
(7) The physical and mental condition of each party;
(8) How and when specific marital property or interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, was acquired, including the effort expended by each party in accumulating the marital property or the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both;
(9) The contribution by either party of property described in §8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety;
(10) Any award of alimony and any award or other provision that the court has made with respect to family use personal property or the family home; and
(11) Any other factor that the court considers necessary or appropriate to consider in order to arrive at a fair and equitable monetary award or transfer of an interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both.

In North v. North, 102 Md .App. 1, 14 (1994), Alan M. Wilner, at the time the Chief Judge of this Court, explained that for an appellate court to reverse a trial court's discretionary ruling: