In re Genuity Inc.
[…] Id. The Court further stated that pre-petition obligations may not be setoff against post-petition obligations since the debtor and the debtor-in-possession are two separate and distinct entities, which act in different capacities pre- and post-petition. Therefore, pre-petition claims may only be setoff against pre-petition claims, and post-petition claims may only be setoff against post-petition claims. Id. at 82; see also In re Shoppers Paradise, 8 BR 271, 277 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1980).

11 U.S.C. § 553(a) states that:

"* * * this title does not affect nay right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case * * *."

Setoff enables "entities that owe each other money to apply their mutual debts against each other, thereby avoiding the `absurdity of making A pay B when B owes A.'" In re Genuity, 323 B.R. at 82; see also Citizens Bank v. Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995) (quoting Studley v.