In re Genever Holdings LLC
[…] Id. ¶ 23. As evidenced by the Resolution (supra. n. 24), in creating the position of the Sales Officer, the Debtor, with the written consent of Mr. Kwok, its sole Member, amended the Operating Agreement to waive the Members' right to revoke the delegation of authority to the Sales Officer under the Engagement Letter and Settlement Agreement. There is no dispute that the Debtor has the authority under the Operating Agreement, as amended, and New York state law to employ the Sales Officer.

Section 202 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides that:

Unless the articles of organization provide otherwise and subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other law of this state, a limited liability company may:
(h) elect or appoint managers, employees and agents of the limited liability company, define their duties and fix their compensation;
(j) make and alter its operating agreement, not inconsistent with its articles of organization or with the laws of this state, concerning the business of the limited liability company and the conduct of its affairs;
(q) have and exercise all powers, in addition to those set forth in subdivisions (a) through (p) of this section, not inconsistent with law, necessary or convenient to effect any or all of the purposes for which the limited liability company is formed. In order for a limited liability company to exercise the powers enumerated in this chapter, it is not necessary to set forth such powers in the articles of organization.
NY LLC L §§ 202 (h), (j), (q). Furthermore, section 417 of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides, in part, that the members of a limited liability company:
shall adopt a written operating agreement that contains any provisions not inconsistent with law or its articles of organization relating to (i) the business of the limited liability company, (ii) the conduct of its affairs and (iii) the rights, powers, preferences, limitations or responsibilities of its members, managers, employees or agents, as the case may be.
NY LLC L § 417(a).