In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] The plaintiffs in this case are rice farmers, therefore, they were the type of individuals that the duty of containment was intended to protect.

Similarly, Bayer's duty to contain its genetically modified rice was at least in part intended to prevent the particular kind of harm that plaintiffs allege. Plaintiffs seek to recover damages based on the harm to the EU rice market caused by the contamination. Bayer's duty to confine LL Rice is reflected in the Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7701 et seq. The Act was created based on an understanding that "export markets could be severely impacted by the introduction or spread of plant pests or noxious weeds into or within the United States." 7 U.S.C.A. § 7701(6) (West 2010). Therefore, Bayer's duty to confine its genetically modified rice was at least in part intended to prevent the precise type of harm alleged by plaintiffs in this case.