In re Genetically Modified Rice Litigation
[…] As discussed in more detail in the October 9, 2009 order, the APHIS regulations cannot provide a basis for a negligence per se claim because those performance standards do not provide a standard of care. Defendants are therefore entitled to summary judgment on the negligence per se claims based on alleged APHIS violations (Count 17).

Plaintiffs' negligence per se claims based on state law fail for the same reason described in my December 9, 2009 order ruling on the motions for summary judgment in the Mississippi bellwether. Mississippi Code § 69-49-1 provides that "Any person or entity who willfully and knowingly damages or destroys any field crop . . ." is liable for double damages. Miss. Code Ann. § 69-49-1 (West 2009). This statute on its face requires intentional, knowing conduct, and cannot be the basis for a negligence action. I will therefore grant summary judgment to Bayer on Count 16.

6. Punitive Damages