In re Genentech, Inc., Herceptin (Trastuzumab) Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] Arguably, retroactive application of the 2015 Final Guidance to impose tort liability would violate due process. See United States v. AMC Entm't , 549 F.3d 760, 768-70 (9th Cir. 2008) (rejecting retroactive application of government's interpretation of ADA regulations to movie theaters).

Accordingly, the Court declines to apply the FDA's Draft Guidance retroactively.

c. Herceptin's Protein Content Variations Satisfied FDA Regulatory Requirements

Net quantity labeling for solid drugs is governed by 21 C.F.R. § 201.51(g), which states:

The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package. Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practice by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large. In the case of a liquid drug in ampules or vials, intended for injection, the declaration shall be considered to express the minimum quantity and the variation of above the stated measure shall comply with the excess volume prescribed by the National Formulary or the U.S. Pharmacopeia for filling of ampules. In the case of a solid drug in ampules or vials, the declaration shall be considered to express the accurate net weight. Variations shall comply with the limitations provided in the U.S. Pharmacopeia or the National Formulary.

(emphasis added). The regulatory history of Herceptin clearly establishes that the FDA considers it to be a solid drug.