In re Genentech, Inc., Herceptin (Trastuzumab) Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig.
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 352(b) states that a drug shall be deemed misbranded--:

If in package form unless it bears a label containing ... (2) an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure, or numerical count: Provided , That under clause (2) of this paragraph reasonable variations shall be permitted , and exemptions as to small packages shall be established, by regulations prescribed by the Secretary. (emphasis added).

21 C.F.R. § 201.51(g) states:
The declaration of net quantity of contents shall express an accurate statement of the quantity of contents of the package. Reasonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practice or by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing practice will be recognized. Variations from stated quantity of contents shall not be unreasonably large. In the case of a liquid drug in ampules or vials, intended for injection, the declaration shall be considered to express the minimum quantity and the variation above the stated measure shall comply with the excess volume prescribed by the National Formulary or the U.S. Pharmacopeia for filling of ampules. In the case of a solid drug in ampules or vials, the declaration shall be considered to express the accurate net weight. Variations shall comply with the limitations provided in the U.S. Pharmacopeia or the National Formulary. (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs, however, argue that neither obstacle preemption nor impossibility preemption bar their claims because the FDA has incorrectly regulated Herceptin as a "solid drug" rather than a "liquid drug;" the FDA's 2014 Draft Guidance stating that the labeling of all injectable drugs, including those reconstituted from a solid, should be applied retroactively; and Herceptin did not meet § 201.51(g)'s allowance for "[r]easonable variations caused by loss or gain of moisture during the course of good distribution practice or by unavoidable deviations in good manufacturing."

A. Obstacle Preemption

Genentech argues all of Plaintiffs' claims are barred because they impose an obstacle to the FDA's "reasonable variations" determination and are inconsistent with federal law.