In re Gen. Vision Servs., Inc.
[…] A.) (ECF Doc. # 319).) On or about September 1, 2015, 21st Century assigned the Judgment to Atlantis. (Id. at Ex. B.) Atlantis tried, without success, to execute the judgment by serving a notice of garnishment on the Clerk of the Court. (See Motion at ¶¶ 9-11 & Ex. C.) Atlantis thereafter filed the Motion seeking to compel payment to it of Elmwood's unclaimed dividend in partial satisfaction of the Judgment.

DISCUSSION

Pursuant to Bankruptcy Code § 347(a), ninety days after the distribution in a chapter 7 case, "the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under chapter 129 of title 28." Chapter 129 of title 28 includes two provisions relevant to this dispute. First, under 28 U.S.C. § 2041,