In re G.A.Z.
[…] The juvenile court found the county attorney was required to follow its order to file a termination. The child's guardian ad litem appeared at the hearing but presented no evidence. The juvenile court confirmed the earlier directive to initiate termination proceedings and fined the county attorney's office $500 for contempt, which could be purged by filing a petition to terminate Matthew's parental rights.

The issue of whether the county attorney was in contempt of court is not an issue before us and is not addressed. We are, however, aware of Iowa Code section 232.111 which provides in applicable part:
1. A child's guardian, guardian ad litem, or custodian, the department of human services, a juvenile court officer, or the county attorney may file a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship and parental rights with respect to a child.
2. a. Unless any of the circumstances described in paragraph "b" exist, the county attorney shall file a petition for termination of the parent-child relationship and parental rights with respect to a child or if a petition has been filed, join in the petition, under any of the following circumstances:
. . .
b.