In re G.A.T.
[…] Rule 501. Any Aggrieved Party May Appeal
Except where the right of appeal is enlarged by statute, any party who is aggrieved by an appealable order, or a fiduciary whose estate or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom.
Pa.R.A.P. 501. "Whether ... a party is aggrieved by the action below is a substantive question determined by the effect of the action on the party, etc." Pa.R.A.P. 501, note.
The Appellate Rules do not define the term "party." However, the note following the definitional rule, Pa.R.A.P. 102, states that [the] rule is based on 42 Pa.C.S. § 102, which defines "party" as "a person who commences or against whom relief is sought in a matter."
In re Brown, 507 A.2d 418, 420 (Pa. Super. 1986) (citation omitted); accord In re Est. of A.J.M., 2024 PA Super 4, 2024 Pa. Super. LEXIS 5, *10 (filed January 11, 2024). "[A]n appeal by one who was not a party to a proceeding in the trial court must be quashed."