In re G.A.T.
[…] Super. LEXIS 5, *10 (filed January 11, 2024). "[A]n appeal by one who was not a party to a proceeding in the trial court must be quashed." Brown, 507 A.2d at 420 (citation omitted).

Presently, Appellants were not aggrieved by the award of attorneys' fees from G.'s estate. As the orphans' court observed in its opinion,

[G.] is without issue, and his parents are deceased, but his brother Jerry [T.] is alive. That meant that Jerry [T.'s] issue, [Appellants], had no right to a share of [G.'s] intestate estate. 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 2103(3) ("Brothers, sisters, or their issue.-- If no parent survives the decedent, then to the issue of each of the decedent's
parents.") (emphasis omitted); 20 Pa.C.S. § 2104 (Rule of Succession)….

Orphans' Court Opinion, 3/20/23, at 4 (citation omitted). Because Appellants established no interest in G.'s estate, they were not aggrieved by the estate's payment of attorneys' fees.