In re Garcia-Morales
[…] To the extent that exempt assets are commingled with nonexempt assets, a first-in first-out accounting shall be used to determine the portion of the commingled assets to which the exemption applies. If exempt assets are commingled with nonexempt assets as part of a single transaction, any amounts withdrawn from an account for the purpose of such transaction shall be assessed on a pro rata basis. This subsection (6) applies to all provisions of the Colorado Revised Statutes concerning the exemption of assets from seizure, except for exemptions that require segregation.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-54-102. Colorado did not amend the "attributed to" language of § 13-54-102(1)(o).

Colorado amended the language to exempt "an earned income tax credit or any child tax credit, whether as a refundable tax credit or as a nonrefundable reduction in tax." 2022 Colo. Legis. Serv. Ch. 74 (S.B. 22-086). The amendment, which became effective after this case was filed, is not at issue here.

III. PARTIES' ARGUMENTS