In re Garces Rest. Grp., Inc.
[…] $ 325,506

Fee Application, Ex. B (Dkt. No. 420).

JURISDICTION

The Court has jurisdiction over this contested matter under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334(a) and 157(a) and the Standing Order of the United States District Court dated July 10, 1984, as amended September 18, 2012, referring all bankruptcy cases to the bankruptcy court. This matter is a core proceeding under 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A), (B), and (O). Venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1408.

DISCUSSION

A. Section 328(a) and Section 330(a)

Professional compensation is generally governed by two sections of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 328 allows a trustee to retain a professional "on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including . . . on a contingent fee basis." 11 U.S.C. § 328(a). Once approved, a court cannot alter the fee arrangement unless the "terms and conditions prove to have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated . . . ." Id. Section 330, on the other hand, authorizes a court to award "reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered . . . ." and "reimbursement for actual, necessary services." 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(A)-(B).