In re Gaming Lottery Securities Litigation
[…] See G. Cash Mem, at 3.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69 provides that the procedure to enforce a judgment "shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held, existing at the time the remedy is sought, except that any statute of the United States governs to the extent that it is applicable." FED. R. Civ. P. 69(a).

Under New York CPLR § 320(c)(1), an "appearance," which includes the filing of an answer, "is not equivalent to personal service upon the defendant . . . if jurisdiction is based solely upon a levy on defendant's property within the state pursuant to an order of attachment." CPLR § 320(c)(1), see Cargill. Inc. v.