In re Galletti
[…] See California Corporations Code § 16306(a) The Debtors do not dispute that they were partners in the partnership. The issues, therefore, are whether the tax assessments against the partnership were effective to bind the Debtors as partners and whether collection is barred by the statute of limitations.

A. The tax assessments against the partnership were not effective to bind the Debtors as partners.

1. The partnership is liable for the taxes required to be deducted or withheld.

Section 3403 provides that the "employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter." § 3403. As used in § 3403, "employer" means "the person for whom an individual performs or performed any service." § 3401(d). "Person" is defined in § 7701(a)(1) to include an individual or partnership. See § 7701(a)(1). The "person" for whom the Debtors performed services was the partnership.