In re Galletti
[…] The definition of "person" includes "an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company or corporation." § 7701(a)(1). As noted by the IRS, the definitions of "taxpayer" and "person" do not include "partner" or "general partner." However, the definition of "person" includes an "individual" and the definition of "taxpayer" is simply one who is subject to taxation. A general partner may be, as is the case here, an individual person subject to taxation. Therefore, contrary to the IRS's argument, a partner must be assessed individually under § 6203 before he can be held liable.

Section 6203 provides in relevant part:

The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with the rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.

4. Relevant case law provides that individual assessment is required in order to hold partners liable for the tax obligations of a partnership.

In El Paso, the bankruptcy court was faced with a similar fact situation. The IRS assessed the partnership, but not the partner individually.